SMA Estimating LLC delivers construction cost estimates and quantity takeoffs for general contractors, subcontractors, and developers building anywhere in Colorado — priced around the conditions that actually move a Colorado number, not a national average. A Denver or Fort Collins estimate built on a US average is wrong before it leaves the spreadsheet, because Colorado carries prevailing wage on public work, snow loads that swing from 30 psf on the plains to well past 100 psf in the mountains, expansive Front Range clay that dictates the foundation, and a state energy code that just tightened in July 2026.
We build Colorado takeoffs from Colorado conditions, return most residential estimates in 24–48 hours, and back every line with a documented source. Below is exactly what that means for your project.
What Makes a Colorado Construction Estimate Different
Four Colorado-specific factors separate a real estimate from a templated one. Miss any of them, and the bid is either uncompetitive or unbuildable:
Colorado Construction Costs We’re Pricing in 2026
Colorado runs roughly 12% above the national construction cost average, and the Denver metro is the most expensive market in the state. Non-residential costs in Denver rose about 6.8% over the past year and are expected to climb another 4–5% through 2026. These are the hard-cost ranges we start from before adjusting for your site, finish level, and schedule:
| Building type (Colorado) | Typical hard cost / sq ft | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Warehouse / light industrial | $105 – $150 | Lowest-cost type; tilt-up or PEMB |
| Production / builder-grade home | $170 – $230 | Standard finishes, standard footings |
| Mid-custom home | $250 – $300 | Upgraded finishes, high-efficiency HVAC |
| Custom / luxury home | $350+ | Premium materials, engineered foundation |
| Commercial (general) | $252+ | Varies widely by use and MEP intensity |
| Healthcare / clinic | up to $364 | Highest-cost common type |
On top of hard costs, a Colorado estimate has to carry the pieces a national number leaves out:
- Soft costs: Extra project fees outside of labor and materials. Expect design/engineering at 8–15% of construction costs, city permits/reviews at 0.5–2% of the total value, plus land surveys and soil testing.
- Contingency: Backup money must be set aside for unexpected costs. It is almost 10%, which is higher right now due to steel tariffs raising the price of rebar and connectors.
- Denver Affordable Housing (Linkage) fee: roughly $6 per square foot in standard commercial zones, more in premium districts.
- Front Range foundation premium: engineered foundations on expansive clay commonly run $40,000–$120,000 depending on size and site.
Colorado Prevailing Wage on Public Projects
If your Colorado project gets public money, you must plan for prevailing wages. Plan for it from day one.
Colorado brought back these rules in 2021. In 2024, the state expanded them. Now they also cover private projects that get state funding.
| Rule | Threshold / trigger | Who sets the rate |
|---|---|---|
| Colorado state prevailing wage | State-funded public projects $500,000+ | Colorado Dept. of Labor & Employment (CDLE) |
| 2024 expansion | State-subsidized private projects over $1M (tax credits, grants, financing) | CDLE |
| Federal Davis-Bacon | Federally funded/assisted work over $2,000 | U.S. Dept. of Labor |
| Denver ordinance | City of Denver public work (separate rules) | Denver Auditor's Office |
Covered work also carries registered-apprenticeship utilization requirements and certified payroll. We check for prevailing-wage rules at takeoff. We also sort labor into two groups: covered and non-covered. This keeps your bid legal. It also keeps your bid competitive.
Colorado Contractor Licensing: a City-by-City System
Colorado has no statewide general-contractor license. So a firm working across the Front Range holds several municipal licenses at once. Two rules apply everywhere in Colorado: electrical and plumbing contractors must be state-licensed (by DORA), and all employers must have compensation insurance. We account for local licensing and insurance thresholds when we scope your general-conditions line.
| Jurisdiction | Licensing authority | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Denver | Community Planning & Development (Denver DSD) | Building Contractor Class A–D; ~$250 renewal every 2 yrs; GL insurance + bond |
| Colorado Springs / El Paso Co. | Pikes Peak Regional Building Department | Own exams, fees, and design criteria |
| Aurora | City of Aurora Building Division | Separate program and cycle |
| Fort Collins | City of Fort Collins Building Services | Separate program and cycle |
| Electrical & plumbing (statewide) | Colorado DORA (Div. of Professions & Occupations) | Master / Journeyman licenses valid statewide |
Colorado Building Codes That Change Your Number
Colorado consists of multiple building codes for the whole state. Each local town or county adopts its own version of the International Building Code (IBC) with custom rules. Four Colorado-specific factors impact your estimate:
Colorado Snow Load by Elevation
Ground snow load in Colorado is set by the local building department — often from the Structural Engineers Association of Colorado (SEAC) data, not the ASCE 7 map — and it rises sharply with elevation. The statewide floor is 30 psf; mountain jurisdictions run several times that. This single number reshapes roof framing, columns, and foundations:
| Region | Typical ground snow load (Pg) | Estimating impact |
|---|---|---|
| Eastern plains | under 20–25 psf | Prescriptive IRC framing |
| Front Range (Denver, Boulder, Ft. Collins) | ~25–40 psf | Standard framing; 30 psf minimum |
| Colorado Springs / El Paso Co. | 43 psf below 7,000'; 57 psf at/above | Per Pikes Peak Regional design criteria |
| Foothills (Jefferson Co. mountains) | 50–80 psf | Upsized framing / engineering |
| Mountain (Summit, Eagle, Grand) | 80–120+ psf | Engineered roof; drift analysis |
| High mountain / Park Co. >9,000' | 100–300 psf | Stamped structural engineer required |
We confirm the governing Pg with the local jurisdiction before we quantify structural steel or framing — pulling it from a national map is how mountain estimates go wrong.
Colorado’s Energy Code and the Model Low Energy and Carbon Code
Under HB 22-1362, any Colorado jurisdiction that updates a building code must adopt at least the 2021 IECC plus the state’s Electric-Ready and Solar-Ready provisions — and as of 1 July 2026, the baseline stepped up to the Model Low Energy and Carbon Code (MLECC), a modified 2024 IECC. For estimating, that means electric-ready panels and conduit, solar-ready roof zones, and tighter envelope and mechanical specs now show up as line items on new construction across the state.
Expansive Soils and Foundation Cost on the Front Range
Bentonite and expansive clay are common along the Front Range, so a geotechnical investigation (IBC §1803) is effectively mandatory, and the report usually calls for an engineered foundation — drilled piers or a post-tension slab. That is a $40,000–$120,000 scope item we carry explicitly rather than burying it in a generic slab allowance.
Wildfire (WUI) and Radon Requirements in Colorado
Many foothill and mountain communities enforce the International Wildland-Urban Interface Code or Colorado’s Wildfire Resiliency Code — ignition-resistant assemblies, class-rated roofing, and defensible-space work that add real cost. And the entire state sits in EPA Radon Zone 1 (average indoor level 6.3 pCi/L against a 4.0 action level), so radon-resistant construction is standard scope on Colorado new builds. We include both wherever the jurisdiction and elevation call for them.
Colorado Estimating & Takeoff Services by Trade
We produce Colorado estimates and quantity takeoffs across the full trade stack.
Why Colorado Contractors Work With SMA
- Colorado-specific inputs, every time — prevailing wage, local snow load, expansive-soil foundations, and the current energy code, not a national template.
- Fast, documented turnaround — most residential estimates in 24–48 hours, each line traceable to a source.
- Certified estimators across every trade — concrete through MEP, residential through commercial.
- Bid-ready output — material takeoffs, budget estimates, and design-build support formatted the way Colorado GCs actually submit.
Get a Colorado Estimate
Send the plan set and the project address. We confirm the jurisdiction, the governing code editions, and the wind tier before we price anything, then come back with an itemized takeoff.
Get Estimate →Colorado Construction Estimating FAQ
How much does it cost to build in Colorado in 2026?
Building in Colorado costs about 12% more than the national average. A quick breakdown of typical construction costs per square foot:
- Warehouse: $105 – $150/sq ft
- Standard Homes: $170 – $300/sq ft
- Custom Homes: $350+/sq ft
- Commercial: $252+/sq ft
Don't forget to budget an extra 8–15% for soft costs and around 10% for contingency.
Does Colorado require prevailing wage on construction?
Yes. Colorado requires set minimum wages for:
- State public projects: $500,000 or more
- State-subsidized private projects: $1 million or more (since 2024)
Federal projects over $2,000 follow separate Davis-Bacon wage rules.
Do you need a contractor license in Colorado?
There is no statewide general contractor license. General contracting is licensed by each city or county, so you may need several local licenses.
Electrical and plumbing contractors are licensed statewide through Colorado's DORA.
What is the snow load requirement in Colorado?
It depends on elevation and is set by the local jurisdiction:
- Statewide minimum: 30 psf
- Front Range: about 25–40 psf
- Colorado Springs: 43–57 psf
- Mountain communities: 80 psf to well over 100 psf
What is Colorado's building energy code in 2026?
Starting July 1, 2026, Colorado introduced a new statewide energy baseline called the Model Low Energy and Carbon Code.
Any local area updating its building codes under HB 22-1362 must include these rules, which require buildings to be ready for electric appliances and solar panels.
How fast can you turn around a Colorado estimate?
Most residential estimates are returned in 24–48 hours. Larger commercial takeoffs are scheduled around your bid date. Every estimate is documented so you can defend it line by line.

